Visa

Get your Social Visa and you are ready to go!

General Information

Up-to-date information on visa application can be found on the website of the Indonesian embassy in the respective home country. The addresses of embassies are listed under http://id.embassyinformation.com. Typically, the citizens of most countries have to get an Indonesian visa which can be obtained from the Indonesian embassy in your home country. Citizens of certain countries can also get a so-called Visa on Arrival (VoA) which is valid for 30 days and cannot be extended or changed for another visa. It is not applicable for study purposes.

How to apply for a Study Visa (Social Visit Visa)

In Indonesia, the visa for studying is called “Social Visit Visa” (Social Budaya). It´s usually valid for a maximum stay of 60 days. Anyhow, it can and will be extended locally by direction of the university. This costs about 35 EUR per extension. The visa can be extended for a maximum of 30 days each time. The maximum stay is 180 days.

Please note that the requirements for visas differ from country to country! Generally necessary documents are:

  • A valid passport with at least one free page for the visa. (The passport has to be valid for at least six months after entry.)
  • Fully completed visa application form
  • Two passport photographs
  • The confirmation of enrollment at Udayana University which you receive 6 weeks before the start of lectures
  • A copy of your flight ticket (return ticket)
  • A copy of the payment receipt for the visa fee

If your documents are incomplete, the embassy will contact you to inform you which documents are missing.

Please check thoroughly if your documents are complete to ensure fast processing. Especially when you are in a hurry, this is extremely important. The visa has to be used within 90 days of the date of issue. That means you have to enter Indonesia within 90 days after you get your visa.

Most Indonesian embassies recommend application for a Social Visa no later than 4 weeks before you fly to Indonesia. We advise you to apply for your visa directly after you get your confirmation of enrollment at Udayana University.

Please be aware that visa requirements and regulations are constantly changing. Inform yourself about this at the embassy responsible for your country!